CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F84530

Ms. Maria Gallego Taveras
Powers Express
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China.

Dear Ms. Taveras:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C3 Concepts.

The submitted sample is a pillow cover. The pillow cover is made from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The fabric resembles sweater material. The cover is designed to fit an 18 inch square pillow. The cover features an overlapping button type closure.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 469. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division